CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 899551

Mr. Andrew Franks
Carbon Products Opertaion Inc.
100 Stokesm Avenue
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

RE: The tariff classification of Lampblack GK from Germany.

Dear Mr. Franks:

In your letter dated June 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Lampblack GK is a preparations based on carbon black. The Lampblack is used in the manafacturing of carbon brushes for motor and generator.

The applicable subheading for the Lampblack GK will be 2803.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carbon black. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport